Image2.jpg

This privacy policy sets out Barkham Village Residents Association (BVRA) uses and protects any information that you give BVRA when you use this website.

BVRA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BVRA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/02/2014 and will be reviewed on a regular basis.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to verify your request for a logon, understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • The sending of information to you electronically
  • The granting of access to be able to post on the forum
  • We may use the information to improve our services.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you on matters of local interest.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

This site uses cookies and preventing their use may stop you from using all of the site's functionality. Our cookie usage consists of:

  • A session cookie, containing no personal information, to allow us to track website usage
  • A cookie containing your logon details – this is only stored if you choose the 'remember me' option when logging on to the forum. Using this functionality allows you to log on only once to access the forum IF you allow cookies to be stored on your device

For more information about cookies please click here

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. For registered users you may choose to stop the receipt of promotional informationby amending your mailing preferences by going to the home page of the website

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please use the contact us form on the site.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please send an email to webmaster@barkham.org.uk.

The EU requires us to inform you about cookies. We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site